DEADLINES AND PUBLIC PROCESS
Get my comprehensive parcel analysis
Look up your parcel, then press the red button on its review for a printable packet of the public record for that parcel.
This page lists dates and public processes as published by Maine Revenue Services (MRS) and Maine statute. It does not say whether any owner should file anything or what any filing should contain.
1. Dates
The Town’s FY 2026–2027 real estate commitment, the first on the 2026 revaluation values, is dated 5 August 2026 (the signed Certificate of Assessment and the cards print 08/05/2026) at 9.60 mills. Under 36 M.R.S. §841 an abatement application must be filed with the assessors within 185 days of commitment, which from 5 August 2026 is 6 February 2027. The FY 2025–2026 commitment, the last on the old values, was dated 20 August 2025 at 19.55 mills. Tax due dates printed on the cards: 15 October 2026 and 15 April 2027.
2. The abatement timeline, as the State and the statutes describe it
| Step | What the public sources say |
|---|---|
| Where | A written request to the assessors stating the abatement amount sought and the reason; the municipality may require its own form. The State’s blank form is linked in each comprehensive analysis. |
| Evidence | The taxpayer carries the burden of proof (MRS Property Tax Bulletin No. 10; 36 M.R.S. §841). |
| Deadline | Generally 185 days from the commitment date: 6 February 2027 for the 2026–27 commitment. |
| Decision | Written notice within 60 days of the application; the bulletin states that silence is a denial unless the taxpayer agrees in writing to more time. |
| Information request | If the assessors send a request under 36 M.R.S. §706-A it must be answered or the right to appeal may be lost. |
| Appeal | From a denial, to the Board of Assessment Review if the Town has one, otherwise to the County Commissioners, as the bulletin describes; then to Superior Court within 30 days. |
3. Who decides
Otisfield’s commitment papers are signed by more than one person on the “Municipal Assessor(s)” lines, consistent with a board of assessors. The property record cards and the revaluation were produced by John E. O’Donnell & Associates as the Town’s assessing agent. The revaluation contract has not been produced to this site (see the contract page), so what it says about hearings and the defense of values is not known here.
4. Other deadlines on the public record
- Homestead exemption, Tree Growth, Farmland and Open Space applications: 1 April (see the Relief programs page).
- Select Board and assessors’ meeting dates are posted by the Town; this site does not track them.
ABOUT THE REVALUATION
The Town of Otisfield’s 2026 town-wide revaluation was carried out by John E. O’Donnell & Associates, Inc., the Town’s assessing agent, with values as of 1 April 2026. The firm published a “Proposed Values” list in June 2026 at an estimated rate of 9.65 mills; the Town committed the roll on 5 August 2026 at 9.60 mills. The year before, the Town had certified its assessments to the State at 63% of market value (Maine Revenue Services, 2025 Municipal Valuation Return), down from 100% through 2021, 95% in 2022, 75% in 2023 and 65% in 2024.
The revaluation more than doubled the town’s taxable real estate, from $320,260,210 to $721,658,382 (land plus buildings, commitment books), and the mill rate fell from 19.55 to 9.60. The tax committed rose from $6,060,318 to $6,706,052 (+10.7%). Because every parcel was revalued at once, what happened to any one bill depends on whether that parcel’s value rose more or less than the town as a whole: the median parcel rose 2.26× and the median tax bill rose 12.4%, but 482 bills fell and 1,286 rose. The Winners & losers and Waterfront burden pages set that out by class and by lake.
How to use it. Look up a parcel; read its review; open the comprehensive analysis if you want a printable packet of the public record for that parcel, with the charts that place its grade and condition against the rest of the town and the State’s PT103 guideline. The standards pages set the State assessor-training manual (PT103) and the IAAO’s published standards beside how Otisfield’s cards record condition, obsolescence and grade, so each reader can draw his or her own conclusions.
This is a private website. It is not associated with the Town of Otisfield or with John E. O’Donnell & Associates. Not legal advice; not an appraisal.
Town-wide findings
Totals computed directly from the Town’s commitment books and the firm’s property record cards. Information only.
1. The two commitments: before and after the revaluation
| FY 2025–26 (20 Aug 2025, old values) | FY 2026–27 (5 Aug 2026, revaluation) | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mill rate | 19.55 | 9.60 | -50.9% |
| Land | $160,974,808 | $401,671,395 | +149.5% |
| Buildings | $159,285,402 | $319,986,987 | +100.9% |
| Exemptions | $12,645,516 | $25,642,027 | +102.8% |
| Net taxable real estate | $307,614,694 | $696,016,355 | +126.3% |
| Real estate tax committed | $6,013,868 | $6,681,757 | +11.1% |
| Total commitment (real and personal) | $6,060,318 | $6,706,052 | +10.7% |
| Certified ratio reported to the State | 63% | 100% | |
| Accounts in the book | 1,945 | 1,956 |
Source: the “Final Totals” line of each real estate commitment book and the signed commitment papers the Town produced. Land value rose 150% and building value 101%, so land carries a larger share of the roll after the revaluation (56% of land-plus-building, against 50% before).
2. What happened to the bills
Matching accounts by Trio account number, 1,920 parcels appear in both commitment books. The median parcel’s value rose 2.26×; the median tax bill rose 12.4%. 1,286 bills rose and 482 fell. By sub-class (median change in tax, parcels with a tax in both years):
| Sub-class | Parcels | Median value multiple | Median tax change | Class total tax, 2025–26 | Class total tax, 2026–27 | Class change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houses, not on the water | 732 | 2.11× | +4.9% | $2,349,002 | $2,502,618 | +6.5% |
| Waterfront houses and camps | 364 | 2.35× | +15.3% | $2,624,805 | $2,998,403 | +14.2% |
| Vacant land | 389 | 2.53× | +23.6% | $516,162 | $458,582 | -11.2% |
| Vacant waterfront land | 45 | 2.92× | +41.3% | $62,608 | $86,471 | +38.1% |
| Mobile / manufactured homes | 169 | 2.43× | +21.8% | $257,591 | $324,944 | +26.1% |
| Outbuilding only | 109 | 3.05× | +51.6% | $135,773 | $205,523 | +51.4% |
| Commercial / institutional | 5 | 2.79× | -9.9% | $19,575 | $21,309 | +8.9% |
A class whose median tax change is below the levy increase (+10.7%) took a smaller share of the town’s tax after the revaluation; a class above it took a larger share. See Winners & losers.
3. Between the proposed values and the committed values
The firm’s “Proposed Values” list (June 2026, estimated rate .00965) can be matched by account to 1,765 parcels in the FY 2026–27 commitment. 135 of them (7.6%) carry a different land-plus-building value in the commitment than on the proposed list: 116 lower and 19 higher, net $-3,819,631. The record does not say why a value changed; the ordinary reason is a hearing with the firm after the notices went out. The After the notices page lists the changes.
4. Visits recorded on the cards
Of the 1,385 parcels carrying a building on the 2026–27 roll, 1,348 (97.3%) have a visit logged on the card dated 2025 or 2026: 355 as “Measure & List,” 905 as “Measure,” and 9 as “Refused.” The cards name the person who made each visit; 8 different names appear on visits dated 2025 or 2026, and two of them account for 82% of those visits. The card does not record whether the visit was exterior only.
5. Tax commitment and certified ratio, 2009–2026
Every point through 2025 is Otisfield’s own line in Maine Revenue Services’ annual Municipal Valuation Return Statistical Summary. 2026 is the commitment book.
The certified ratio is the percentage of market value at which the Town told the State its assessments stood. It fell from 100% (2009–2021) to 63% in 2025; the State’s minimum is 70% (36 M.R.S. §327). The revaluation reset it to 100%.
6. By water body
Parcels with a frontage line on a named lake or pond on the card, grouped by the land table’s water-body name. “$ / foot” is the frontage line’s assessed value divided by its footage.
See also: the firm’s sales ratio studies, the pricing schedules, and Waterfront burden.
After the notices: what changed before commitment
The firm published a “Proposed Values” list for the 2026 revaluation in June 2026, at an estimated tax rate of .00965, and the notices sent to owners carried those figures. The Town committed the roll on 5 August 2026 at .00960. Setting the two side by side, account by account:
| Measure | Count |
|---|---|
| Accounts on the proposed list that match an account in the commitment | 1,765 |
| Same land-plus-building value on both | 1,630 |
| Lower in the commitment than proposed | 116 |
| Higher in the commitment than proposed | 19 |
| Net change, all changed accounts | $-3,819,631 |
The record does not say why a value changed. The ordinary reason is an informal hearing with the firm between the notice and commitment; an owner whose value fell at a hearing was not told by any public document, and neither were the neighbors whose share of the levy rose by the same amount. The proposed list could not be read for 78 of its 1,843 printed rows, mostly rows whose map-lot wrapped onto a second line in the PDF.
Every account that changed
| Map-Lot | Location | Proposed (June 2026) | Committed (5 Aug 2026) | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R10-017 | 1 ARCADIA LANE | $6,512,407 | $5,964,907 | $-547,500 | -8.4% |
| U09-006 | LOOP ROAD | $448,690 | $87,952 | $-360,738 | -80.4% |
| R05-001 | CAMPGROUND ON FOX RUN | $1,407,952 | $1,184,296 | $-223,656 | -15.9% |
| U05-001 | 28 MARTINS WAY | $1,581,960 | $1,386,760 | $-195,200 | -12.3% |
| R04-014-006 | 21 VERRILL LANE | $678,368 | $505,082 | $-173,286 | -25.5% |
| R04-014-007 | VERRILL LANE | $669,647 | $499,788 | $-169,859 | -25.4% |
| R04-014-008 | NORTH SHORE SAT POND | $654,033 | $484,174 | $-169,859 | -26.0% |
| U01-026 | 140 BLUEBERRY LANE | $851,683 | $717,683 | $-134,000 | -15.7% |
| U12-001-E | $612,765 | $486,810 | $-125,955 | -20.6% | |
| R06-039 | 12 DAY ROAD | $730,655 | $615,093 | $-115,562 | -15.8% |
| U12-008 | 525 POWHATAN ROAD | $1,396,778 | $1,281,704 | $-115,074 | -8.2% |
| R13-005 | 47 COOK ROAD | $848,390 | $733,485 | $-114,905 | -13.5% |
| U07-018 | 44 BEEHIVE LANE | $691,163 | $582,621 | $-108,542 | -15.7% |
| R01-010-B | 5 LAKE ROAD | $333,563 | $235,888 | $-97,675 | -29.3% |
| U13-002-M | 35 TRUDA LANE | $1,043,513 | $946,541 | $-96,972 | -9.3% |
| R05-033-012 | 88 EVERGREEN DRIVE | $564,839 | $469,535 | $-95,304 | -16.9% |
| R09-068-A | 95 HENIGER PARK ROAD | $705,862 | $619,116 | $-86,746 | -12.3% |
| R04-014-003 | 53 HEMLOCK DRIVE | $1,019,006 | $934,218 | $-84,788 | -8.3% |
| U01-023 | 160 BLUEBERRY LANE | $605,755 | $525,340 | $-80,415 | -13.3% |
| R13-006 | 27 COOK ROAD | $493,205 | $414,059 | $-79,146 | -16.0% |
| U09-070 | $88,550 | $10,450 | $-78,100 | -88.2% | |
| R01-021 | UNNAMED ISLAND | $187,584 | $110,344 | $-77,240 | -41.2% |
| U09-069 | 51 LOOP ROAD | $454,833 | $380,143 | $-74,690 | -16.4% |
| R02-023-B | 478 SCRIBNER HILL ROAD | $584,046 | $521,496 | $-62,550 | -10.7% |
| R04-014-001 | 95 HEMLOCK DRIVE | $549,172 | $487,590 | $-61,582 | -11.2% |
| R04-011-C | END OF SATURDAY POND | $1,163,140 | $1,104,983 | $-58,157 | -5.0% |
| R04-014-004 | 49 HEMLOCK DRIVE | $1,064,072 | $1,007,716 | $-56,356 | -5.3% |
| R04-014-002 | 75 HEMLOCK DRIVE | $829,713 | $774,807 | $-54,906 | -6.6% |
| R01-018 | CRESCENT/BROOK ISLAND | $315,264 | $262,909 | $-52,355 | -16.6% |
| R04-011 | 316 RAYVILLE ROAD | $1,033,391 | $983,391 | $-50,000 | -4.8% |
| R04-014-005 | 29 VERRILL LANE | $837,463 | $787,566 | $-49,897 | -6.0% |
| R07-050 | 721 BOLSTERS MILLS ROAD | $636,660 | $589,125 | $-47,535 | -7.5% |
| U07-015 | 22 BEEHIVE LANE | $444,011 | $397,017 | $-46,994 | -10.6% |
| R04-007-A | 287 RAYVILLE ROAD | $443,988 | $397,233 | $-46,755 | -10.5% |
| R05-033-A-016 | 74 EVERGREEN DRIVE | $765,603 | $721,390 | $-44,213 | -5.8% |
| R05-004-B | SHORE OF MOOSE POND | $290,465 | $246,895 | $-43,570 | -15.0% |
| U11-072 | 74 WAYAKA LANE | $757,809 | $714,309 | $-43,500 | -5.7% |
| R11-008-E | OFF OAK HILL ROAD | $57,500 | $14,375 | $-43,125 | -75.0% |
| R04-011-B | 2 GREAT OAKS LANE | $782,595 | $743,465 | $-39,130 | -5.0% |
| R04-011-A | 330 RAYVILLE ROAD | $872,273 | $833,182 | $-39,091 | -4.5% |
| U04-016 | 270 STATE ROUTE 121 | $752,856 | $714,606 | $-38,250 | -5.1% |
| U09-033 | 45 SHORE ROAD | $876,798 | $840,559 | $-36,239 | -4.1% |
| R09-068 | 93 HENIGER PARK ROAD | $324,985 | $288,810 | $-36,175 | -11.1% |
| U20-007 | 47 WEST SHORE DRIVE | $1,350,797 | $1,314,891 | $-35,906 | -2.7% |
| R06-038-005 | 51 WEST ANDREWS HILL ROAD | $841,549 | $806,433 | $-35,116 | -4.2% |
| R04-011-K | 61 GREAT OAKS LANE | $807,032 | $773,782 | $-33,250 | -4.1% |
| U01-010-A | 43 SATURDAY POND ROAD | $872,920 | $840,988 | $-31,932 | -3.7% |
| U09-037 | 59 SHORE ROAD | $690,570 | $658,718 | $-31,852 | -4.6% |
| R06-014 | 943 GORE ROAD | $328,505 | $299,164 | $-29,341 | -8.9% |
| U04-004 | 94 OTISFIELD COVE ROAD | $630,408 | $601,531 | $-28,877 | -4.6% |
| R08-021-B | 346 BELL HILL ROAD | $275,448 | $247,015 | $-28,433 | -10.3% |
| R09-065-F | 78 SYLVESTER RIDGE ROAD | $503,813 | $475,967 | $-27,846 | -5.5% |
| R04-011-Q | 45 GREAT OAKS LANE | $835,036 | $808,121 | $-26,915 | -3.2% |
| U11-075 | 104 WAYAKA LANE | $682,269 | $656,769 | $-25,500 | -3.7% |
| U11-036 | 35 MOOSEWA TRAIL | $192,339 | $167,073 | $-25,266 | -13.1% |
| U01-007 | 25 SATURDAY POND ROAD | $695,390 | $670,221 | $-25,169 | -3.6% |
| U19-002 | MOOSE POND ROAD | $48,300 | $24,150 | $-24,150 | -50.0% |
| R04-011-T | 21 GREAT OAKS LANE | $778,394 | $754,273 | $-24,121 | -3.1% |
| R04-011-F | 91 GREAT OAKS LANE | $825,169 | $801,112 | $-24,057 | -2.9% |
| R04-011-S | 35 GREAT OAKS LANE | $767,713 | $743,678 | $-24,035 | -3.1% |
| R04-011-M | 53 GREAT OAKS LANE | $842,506 | $818,663 | $-23,843 | -2.8% |
| R04-011-R | 39 GREAT OAKS LANE | $743,311 | $719,490 | $-23,821 | -3.2% |
| R04-011-P | 47 GREAT OAKS LANE | $956,857 | $933,122 | $-23,735 | -2.5% |
| R04-011-N | 49 GREAT OAKS LANE | $765,040 | $741,305 | $-23,735 | -3.1% |
| R04-011-D | 107 GREAT OAKS LANE | $888,462 | $864,748 | $-23,714 | -2.7% |
| R04-011-E | 99 GREAT OAKS LANE | $733,631 | $709,917 | $-23,714 | -3.2% |
| R04-011-G | 85 GREAT OAKS LANE | $744,259 | $720,545 | $-23,714 | -3.2% |
| R04-011-J | 67 GREAT OAKS LANE | $798,801 | $775,087 | $-23,714 | -3.0% |
| U19-005 | 44 BEAVER LANE | $308,584 | $287,419 | $-21,165 | -6.9% |
| R04-011-H | GREAT OAKS LANE | $410,333 | $390,103 | $-20,230 | -4.9% |
| R12-010-D | SOUTH TAMWORTH ROAD | $78,075 | $58,075 | $-20,000 | -25.6% |
| U07-001 | 314 COBB HILL ROAD | $91,979 | $71,979 | $-20,000 | -21.7% |
| R04-020 | 438 GORE ROAD | $493,237 | $473,716 | $-19,521 | -4.0% |
| U03-004 | 12 ELLIOT ROAD | $1,048,381 | $1,029,113 | $-19,268 | -1.8% |
| R09-012-004 | 113 POWHATAN ROAD | $512,943 | $494,672 | $-18,271 | -3.6% |
| R03-019 | 391 STATE ROUTE 121 | $340,841 | $322,682 | $-18,159 | -5.3% |
| R01-014-S | 16 ROCKY ROAD | $431,231 | $414,106 | $-17,125 | -4.0% |
| U12-005 | 26 WILLIS WAY | $75,936 | $59,947 | $-15,989 | -21.1% |
| U07-003-A | 340 COBB HILL ROAD | $458,836 | $442,973 | $-15,863 | -3.5% |
| R01-006 | 10 KILBY EDWARDS ROAD | $304,489 | $288,809 | $-15,680 | -5.1% |
| R03-044-A | 15 RAYVILLE ROAD | $129,151 | $114,151 | $-15,000 | -11.6% |
| R04-024 | 134 NORTH MCALLISTER ROAD | $319,366 | $304,366 | $-15,000 | -4.7% |
| R05-033-005 | 146 EVERGREEN DRIVE | $366,205 | $351,205 | $-15,000 | -4.1% |
| R08-042 | 165 BOLSTERS MILLS ROAD | $175,684 | $160,684 | $-15,000 | -8.5% |
| U02-032 | 83 STATE ROUTE 121 | $373,595 | $358,595 | $-15,000 | -4.0% |
| U02-031 | 81 STATE ROUTE 121 | $218,745 | $203,745 | $-15,000 | -6.9% |
| U09-016 | 83 LOOP ROAD | $886,638 | $871,638 | $-15,000 | -1.7% |
| U12-004 | 2 OFF POWHATAN ROAD | $72,428 | $57,942 | $-14,486 | -20.0% |
| R09-065-E | 42 SYLVESTER RIDGE ROAD | $737,007 | $722,629 | $-14,378 | -2.0% |
| U12-003 | OFF POWHATAN ROAD | $68,549 | $54,839 | $-13,710 | -20.0% |
| R01-014-R-003 | 100 ROCKY ROAD | $418,451 | $405,241 | $-13,210 | -3.2% |
| U01-022 | 159 BLUEBERRY LANE | $395,973 | $383,369 | $-12,604 | -3.2% |
| U20-008 | 43 WEST SHORE DRIVE | $705,738 | $693,439 | $-12,299 | -1.7% |
| U03-009 | 78 ELLIOT ROAD | $846,579 | $835,198 | $-11,381 | -1.3% |
| U16-007 | 53 BEACH ROAD | $227,407 | $216,231 | $-11,176 | -4.9% |
| R01-014-A | 216 FORREST EDWARDS ROAD | $938,972 | $927,847 | $-11,125 | -1.2% |
| R12-010-D-ON | 28 SOUTH TAMWORTH ROAD | $10,949 | $0 | $-10,949 | -100.0% |
| R04-018-A | HIDDEN LAKE ROAD | $85,801 | $75,801 | $-10,000 | -11.7% |
| R11-008-B | 27 JUGTOWN ROAD | $85,441 | $75,441 | $-10,000 | -11.7% |
| U01-015 | 15 HEKAWI TRAIL | $635,030 | $625,347 | $-9,683 | -1.5% |
| U11-085 | 150 WAYAKA LANE | $96,680 | $87,012 | $-9,668 | -10.0% |
| R07-046-J | 54 PRENTISS FOGG ROAD | $424,949 | $415,378 | $-9,571 | -2.3% |
| U18-026 | 61 CROOKED RIVER ROAD | $233,090 | $224,712 | $-8,378 | -3.6% |
| R03-067-B | 12 MARTINS WAY | $1,015,048 | $1,006,857 | $-8,191 | -0.8% |
| R09-065-A | 88 SYLVESTER RIDGE ROAD | $250,800 | $243,485 | $-7,315 | -2.9% |
| R09-065-B | 88 SYLVESTER RIDGE | $349,522 | $342,207 | $-7,315 | -2.1% |
| U01-017 | 16 PARTRIDGE LANE | $339,422 | $332,490 | $-6,932 | -2.0% |
| R09-007 | 720 STATE ROUTE 121 | $1,288,233 | $1,282,591 | $-5,642 | -0.4% |
| R02-003-B | 281 SCRIBNER HILL ROAD | $279,838 | $275,014 | $-4,824 | -1.7% |
| U01-010 | 40 SATURDAY POND ROAD | $161,928 | $157,320 | $-4,608 | -2.8% |
| U09A-016 | 147 SHORE ROAD | $938,931 | $935,536 | $-3,395 | -0.4% |
| R08-005-C | 130 PEACO HILL ROAD | $273,027 | $269,803 | $-3,224 | -1.2% |
| R09-014-A | 876 STATE ROUTE 121 | $910,391 | $907,266 | $-3,125 | -0.3% |
| U07-016 | 24 BEEHIVE LANE | $606,602 | $603,856 | $-2,746 | -0.5% |
| U09A-027 | 11 PARKWAY | $921,606 | $919,309 | $-2,297 | -0.2% |
| R09-057-E | OAK HILL ROAD | $77,250 | $77,050 | $-200 | -0.3% |
| R05-001-A | MOOSE POND | $71,404 | $71,904 | $500 | +0.7% |
| U04-007 | OTISFIELD COVE ROAD | $131,745 | $134,052 | $2,307 | +1.8% |
| U04-010 | SAND ISLAND ROAD | $9,280 | $18,560 | $9,280 | +100.0% |
| U18-017 | 99 CROOKED RIVER ROAD | $139,692 | $149,692 | $10,000 | +7.2% |
| U04-006 | 73 OTISFIELD COVE ROAD | $524,943 | $559,450 | $34,507 | +6.6% |
| U11-044 | SOUTH SEA ISLANDS | $68,951 | $104,743 | $35,792 | +51.9% |
| U04-003 | 91 OTISFIELD COVE ROAD | $516,022 | $569,954 | $53,932 | +10.5% |
| R01-019-A | 1 BIRCH ISLAND | $697,131 | $751,409 | $54,278 | +7.8% |
| R01-020 | SQUIRREL ISLAND | $308,763 | $363,250 | $54,487 | +17.6% |
| U04-005 | 77 OTISFIELD COVE ROAD | $593,501 | $662,643 | $69,142 | +11.6% |
| U21-015 | 81 SONGO ROAD | $2,039,544 | $2,112,273 | $72,729 | +3.6% |
| U07-019-C | 16 BEEHIVE LANE | $443,974 | $530,036 | $86,062 | +19.4% |
| R01-019-B | 2 BIRCH ISLAND | $549,871 | $643,722 | $93,851 | +17.1% |
| U04-009 | 65 OTISFIELD COVE ROAD | $559,561 | $681,801 | $122,240 | +21.8% |
| R01-019-C | 3 BIRCH ISLAND | $664,505 | $817,005 | $152,500 | +22.9% |
| U04-008 | 67 OTISFIELD COVE ROAD | $538,816 | $692,515 | $153,699 | +28.5% |
| R03-083 | GOAT ISLAND | $154,584 | $309,503 | $154,919 | +100.2% |
| R07-009 | BIG HILL ROAD | $74,686 | $330,143 | $255,457 | +342.0% |
| U09-007 | 96 LOOP ROAD | $87,952 | $448,690 | $360,738 | +410.2% |
Sources: “Otisfield, Maine Proposed Values, 2026 Revaluation, Estimated Tax Rate .00965” (the firm’s PDF, also posted on its website); the Town’s FY 2026–27 real estate commitment book.
Winners & losers
A revaluation does not change how much the Town raises; it changes who pays what share. The levy rose 10.7% between the two commitments, so a parcel whose value rose by exactly the town-wide multiple (2.25×) pays about 10.7% more. A parcel that rose less pays a smaller share than before; one that rose more pays a larger share. Of the 1,774 parcels with a tax in both years:
| Change in the tax bill, 2025–26 to 2026–27 | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Bill fell by 25% or more | 57 | 3.2% |
| Fell 10% to 25% | 185 | 10.4% |
| Fell up to 10% | 220 | 12.4% |
| Within 0.5% | 43 | 2.4% |
| Rose up to 10% | 324 | 18.3% |
| Rose 10% to 25% | 356 | 20.1% |
| Rose 25% to 50% | 277 | 15.6% |
| Rose 50% to 100% | 198 | 11.2% |
| Rose 100% or more | 114 | 6.4% |
By sub-class, the median bill for a house not on the water rose +4.9%, for a waterfront house or camp +15.3%, for vacant land +23.6%, for vacant waterfront land +41.3%, for a mobile or manufactured home +21.8%, and for a parcel with outbuildings only +51.6%. The pattern is the same one the pricing schedules would predict: the revaluation raised land more than buildings (150% against 101%), so parcels whose value is mostly land moved most.
The 25 largest increases in the bill
| Map-Lot | Location | Sub-class | Value 2025–26 | Value 2026–27 | Tax 2025–26 | Tax 2026–27 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R04-035 | COR.S.MCALLISTER/BEAN | Vacant | $3,723 | $109,750 | $73 | $1,054 | +1348% |
| R09-032-A | BOLSTERS MILLS ROAD | Outbuilding only | $830 | $16,250 | $16 | $156 | +861% |
| R04-038 | 108 PINNACLE POINT | House | $50,850 | $920,529 | $994 | $8,837 | +789% |
| R07-013-E | AHONEN ROAD | House | $30,812 | $446,500 | $602 | $4,286 | +612% |
| U06-002 | JILLSON CAMP ROAD | Outbuilding only | $25,500 | $369,410 | $499 | $3,546 | +611% |
| R06-021 | BACK LOT OFF GORE ROAD | Outbuilding only | $3,706 | $53,068 | $72 | $509 | +603% |
| R08-029-F | House | $20,220 | $274,938 | $395 | $2,639 | +568% | |
| U19-023 | 32 BEAVER LANE | Vacant | $3,433 | $44,275 | $67 | $425 | +533% |
| U19-024 | 36 BEAVER LANE | Vacant | $3,433 | $44,275 | $67 | $425 | +533% |
| U19-032 | MOOSE POND ROAD | Vacant | $3,364 | $43,378 | $66 | $416 | +533% |
| R06-026-A | LITTLE POND ROAD | Vacant | $6,100 | $71,800 | $119 | $689 | +478% |
| R05-011-E | OFF GORE ROAD | Vacant | $7,500 | $81,000 | $147 | $778 | +430% |
| R05-011-F | OFF GORE ROAD | Vacant | $7,500 | $81,000 | $147 | $778 | +430% |
| R05-011-G | OFF GORE ROAD | Vacant | $7,500 | $81,000 | $147 | $778 | +430% |
| R04-032 | 29 SOUTH MCALLISTER ROAD | House | $43,508 | $465,813 | $851 | $4,232 | +398% |
| U19-006 | 39 BEAVER LANE | Waterfront | $19,801 | $199,663 | $387 | $1,917 | +395% |
| R07-009 | BIG HILL ROAD | House | $33,571 | $330,143 | $656 | $3,169 | +383% |
| U09-074 | 33 LOOP ROAD | Mobile home | $39,700 | $371,327 | $776 | $3,565 | +359% |
| R06-002 | 90 BONNEY HILL ROAD | Mobile home | $21,000 | $188,506 | $411 | $1,810 | +341% |
| U19-025 | 40 BEAVER LANE | Outbuilding only | $7,242 | $64,091 | $142 | $615 | +335% |
| R05-031 | OFF AHONEN ROAD | Vacant | $16,545 | $144,451 | $323 | $1,387 | +329% |
| R11-009-B | 277 OAK HILL ROAD | House | $20,000 | $173,510 | $391 | $1,666 | +326% |
| R04-018-E | NORTH MCALLISTER ROAD | Vacant | $10,325 | $88,500 | $202 | $850 | +321% |
| R11-031 | 99 MAINS ROAD | Vacant | $11,952 | $102,244 | $234 | $982 | +320% |
| U19-013 | 96 MOOSE POND ROAD | Outbuilding only | $19,178 | $163,550 | $375 | $1,570 | +319% |
The 25 largest decreases in the bill
| Map-Lot | Location | Sub-class | Value 2025–26 | Value 2026–27 | Tax 2025–26 | Tax 2026–27 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R07-013 | 427 AHONEN ROAD | Vacant | $201,562 | $0 | $3,941 | $0 | -100% |
| R07-017-A | AHONEN ROAD BACK LOT | Vacant | $34,742 | $0 | $679 | $0 | -100% |
| R08-034-E | BELL HILL ROAD | Vacant | $28,294 | $0 | $553 | $0 | -100% |
| R08-035 | BACK LOT/BELL HILL | Vacant | $13,675 | $0 | $267 | $0 | -100% |
| R12-003 | 332 BOLSTERS MILLS ROAD | House | $123,140 | $204,758 | $2,099 | $0 | -100% |
| R12-010-D-ON | 28 SOUTH TAMWORTH ROAD | Mobile home | $4,019 | $0 | $79 | $0 | -100% |
| U09-006 | LOOP ROAD | Vacant | $194,047 | $87,952 | $3,794 | $844 | -78% |
| R06-028 | STAGECOACH RD (ROUTE 117) | Vacant | $37,450 | $17,522 | $732 | $168 | -77% |
| R02-037 | SCRIBNER HILL ROAD/BACK | Vacant | $25,276 | $19,746 | $494 | $190 | -62% |
| R09-014-D01 | 868 STATE ROUTE 121 | Vacant | $74,748 | $59,915 | $1,461 | $575 | -61% |
| R06-022 | LOMBARD BROOK | Vacant | $1,875 | $1,875 | $37 | $18 | -51% |
| R06-023 | OFF LOMBARD BROOK | Vacant | $1,875 | $1,875 | $37 | $18 | -51% |
| R08-048 | 2 BOLSTERS MILLS ROAD | Vacant | $3,500 | $3,500 | $68 | $34 | -51% |
| R03-014 | STATE ROUTE 121 | Vacant | $2,625 | $2,625 | $51 | $25 | -51% |
| 00-007 | 7.96 M ALONG BOLSTERS MILL | Vacant | $9,552,000 | $9,552,000 | $186,742 | $91,699 | -51% |
| R11-008-E | OFF OAK HILL ROAD | Vacant | $13,500 | $14,375 | $264 | $138 | -48% |
| R06-035-A | 145 BOW STREET | Vacant | $66,000 | $75,995 | $1,290 | $730 | -43% |
| R11-008-1 | 9 FAKE WAY | Vacant | $52,110 | $63,365 | $1,019 | $608 | -40% |
| R08-007 | 134 PEACO HILL ROAD | House | $108,048 | $134,474 | $2,112 | $1,291 | -39% |
| R09-065-C | 1182 STATE ROUTE 121 | House | $200,247 | $263,311 | $3,607 | $2,288 | -37% |
| R08-014-ON | BELL HILL ROAD | Commercial | $100,000 | $130,000 | $1,955 | $1,248 | -36% |
| R06-017 | 958 GORE ROAD | Vacant | $75,950 | $98,835 | $1,485 | $949 | -36% |
| R09-035 | 44 BOLSTERS MILLS ROAD | Mobile home | $147,243 | $196,505 | $2,571 | $1,646 | -36% |
| R09-026 | 1017 STATE ROUTE 121 | Vacant | $86,623 | $119,350 | $1,693 | $1,146 | -32% |
| R08-017-B | 197 PEACO HILL ROAD | House | $151,164 | $236,532 | $2,955 | $2,031 | -31% |
Tax figures are as printed in the two commitment books, after exemptions. A bill can change because an exemption was added or removed, a building was added or removed, or land was split, as well as because of the revaluation; the card’s visit history and the deed line show which. This page lists public figures; it does not say whether any value is right.
Waterfront burden
442 of the 1,920 parcels in both commitment books carry a frontage line on a named water body. Before the revaluation those parcels paid $2,744,959 of the real estate tax (46.0%); after it they pay $3,189,374 (48.3%). The other 1,478 parcels went from $3,220,557 to $3,411,586 (+5.9%).
| Water body | Parcels | Frontage on the cards | Frontage value per foot (avg.) | Value multiple | Tax 2025–26 | Tax 2026–27 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thompson Lake | 219 | 38,338 ft | $1,658 | 2.31× | $1,501,551 | $1,701,830 | +13.3% |
| Saturday Pond | 74 | 11,813 ft | $1,208 | 2.91× | $363,457 | $518,919 | +42.8% |
| Pleasant Lake | 61 | 23,247 ft | $1,006 | 2.13× | $614,189 | $641,816 | +4.5% |
| Moose Pond | 44 | 13,948 ft | $562 | 2.54× | $189,285 | $234,053 | +23.7% |
| Crooked River | 44 | 44 ft | $6,946 | 2.44× | $76,477 | $92,756 | +21.3% |
The waterfront pricing schedule (see pricing) prices the first 50 feet of frontage at $3,000 a foot on Thompson Lake and Pleasant Lake, $2,000 on Saturday Pond and $1,300 on Moose Pond, falling in steps for longer frontage. The firm’s sales studies contain 8 sales it classed as “Waterfront” across both years, which is the sample behind those prices (see the sales ratio studies).
Frontage and water-body names are read from each card’s land lines. A parcel across the road from a lake without a frontage line is counted as inland here. The record does not show why Saturday Pond moved more than Pleasant Lake; the schedule and the sales behind it are the place to look.
Exempt properties and exemptions
The FY 2026–27 commitment book carries $25,642,027 of exemptions against $721,658,382 of land and buildings. 491 parcels claim the homestead exemption ($12,275,000 in total; $25,000 each for 2026–27, up from $20,000 the year before). Other exemptions on the cards: Veteran (Maine) (61), Municipal/County Gov (29), Benevolent/Charitable/Hospital (7), House of Worship (2), Literary/Scientific (1), Veteran (Double) (1).
Accounts with no taxable value
39 accounts in the commitment book carry land or buildings but a net assessment of $0, $12,889,027 in all: the Town’s own property, the school district, churches, and other owners exempt by statute. They are listed as printed.
| Map-Lot | Owner of record | Land | Building | Exemption |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R02-038-A | MSAD 17 | $307,000 | $2,651,807 | $2,958,807 |
| R10-020-A | COMMUNITY OF THE | $251,034 | $910,504 | $1,161,538 |
| R04-011-C | OTISFIELD, TOWN OF | $1,104,983 | $0 | $1,104,983 |
| U16-001 | OTISFIELD, TOWN OF | $972,188 | $1,820 | $974,008 |
| R03-021 | OTISFIELD, TOWN OF | $191,195 | $435,863 | $627,058 |
| R04-005 | E OTISFIELD FREE | $133,795 | $455,664 | $589,459 |
| R05-004-003 | THE PROGRESS CENTER, | $113,422 | $456,803 | $570,225 |
| R09-024 | SPURRS CORNER CHURCH OF | $91,695 | $391,492 | $483,187 |
| R03-068 | OTISFIELD, TOWN OF | $125,995 | $326,070 | $452,065 |
| R09-022 | OTISFIELD, TOWN OF | $113,250 | $284,230 | $397,480 |
| R01-020 | CAMP AGASSIZ | $363,250 | $0 | $363,250 |
| R08-023 | BELL HILL MEETING HOUSE | $104,155 | $255,928 | $360,083 |
| U01-003 | OTISFIELD, TOWN OF | $301,600 | $0 | $301,600 |
| R09-057-F | OTISFIELD, TOWN OF | $155,500 | $136,391 | $291,891 |
| R07-055 | OTISFIELD, TOWN OF | $247,000 | $0 | $247,000 |
| R09-067 | OTISFIELD, TOWN OF | $245,145 | $0 | $245,145 |
| R08-033 | OTISFIELD HISTORICAL | $38,002 | $189,165 | $227,167 |
| R12-003 | TOWN OF OTISFIELD | $82,840 | $121,918 | $204,758 |
| R04-013 | OTISFIELD, TOWN OF | $198,420 | $0 | $198,420 |
| R06-015 | OTISFIELD, TOWN OF GORE | $68,515 | $66,998 | $135,513 |
| R03-001 | OTISFIELD, TOWN OF | $68,350 | $55,273 | $123,623 |
| R08-025 | BELL HILL MEETING HOUSE | $44,960 | $66,348 | $111,308 |
| R01-021 | OTISFIELD, TOWN OF | $110,344 | $0 | $110,344 |
| R04-002-A | ELMWOOD CEMETARY | $100,115 | $0 | $100,115 |
| R05-001-A | OTISFIELD, TOWN OF | $71,404 | $500 | $71,904 |
| R07-004-A | OTISFIELD, TOWN OF | $62,163 | $0 | $62,163 |
| R07-043-B | OTISFIELD, TOWN OF | $55,775 | $0 | $55,775 |
| R05-017-A | MERRILL MEMORIAL | $51,405 | $0 | $51,405 |
| R11-022 | OTISFIELD, TOWN OF | $51,405 | $0 | $51,405 |
| R01-001-A | CEMETERY, SOUTH | $50,922 | $0 | $50,922 |
| U21-011-B | OTISFIELD, TOWN OF | $47,162 | $0 | $47,162 |
| R09-031 | OTISFIELD, TOWN OF | $41,285 | $0 | $41,285 |
| U07-003-B | COBB HILL CEMETARY | $34,960 | $0 | $34,960 |
| R03-006 | OTISFIELD, TOWN OF | $26,450 | $0 | $26,450 |
| R09-067-A | OTISFIELD, TOWN OF | $24,960 | $0 | $24,960 |
| R13-010-D | SCRIBNER'S MILL | $10,903 | $0 | $10,903 |
| R08-018-B-L01 | ANNANCE, SALLY | $0 | $8,926 | $8,926 |
| R08-018-A | OTISFIELD, TOWN OF | $8,740 | $0 | $8,740 |
| R03-048 | OTISFIELD, TOWN OF | $3,040 | $0 | $3,040 |
Source: the FY 2026–27 real estate commitment book and the 2026–27 property record cards. The homestead exemption is reimbursed by the State at 76% of the exempt value (the signed tax-rate calculation form prints $9,411,784 of reimbursement value on $12,383,926 exempt). An exempt owner’s share of the levy is carried by everyone else.
The sales ratio studies, by sub-class
What the studies are
The Town produced two one-page Sales Ratio Analysis, OtisfieldReval reports (Oxford County). The first covers 2024: 21 sales, filtered to “BuildingValue > 0 AND Sale Date between 1/1/2024 and 12/31/2024”; header as printed, Weighted Average 104%, Average Ratio 101%, Average Deviation 4 (92 / 21), Quality Rating 4. The second covers 2025–26: 24 sales, “BuildingValue > 0 AND Sale Date between 1/1/2025 and 12/31/2026” (the latest sale printed is 2 March 2026); header as printed, Weighted Average 99%, Average Ratio 100%, Average Deviation 4 (93 / 24), Quality Rating 4. The printed Average Deviation is the same kind of measure as the coefficient of dispersion (COD), shown as a whole number. The ratios test the 2026 revaluation values against the sale prices. This site calculates the figures below, to two decimals, from the 45 printed ratios. The full analysis is in the COD document (PDF).
Statistics calculated from the printed ratios
| Group | Sales | Median | Mean | Weighted mean | COD | PRD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Both studies together | 45 | 1.000 | 1.008 | 1.014 | 4.20 | 0.994 |
| 2024 study | 21 | 1.010 | 1.019 | 1.036 | 4.29 | 0.984 |
| 2025–26 study | 24 | 1.000 | 0.998 | 0.990 | 3.96 | 1.008 |
| Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) | 33 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.001 | 3.97 | 0.999 |
| Waterfront | 8 | 1.005 | 1.022 | 1.029 | 4.98 | 0.994 |
| Water Access | 4 | 1.030 | 1.045 | 1.047 | 4.37 | 0.998 |
Median is the middle ratio. Weighted mean is total assessed value divided by total selling price. COD is the average absolute distance of the ratios from the median, as a percent of the median. PRD (price-related differential) is the mean ratio divided by the weighted mean. Classes with fewer than eight sales give unstable dispersion figures; the Water Access class (4 sales) and the Waterfront class (8 sales) are both below that line even with the two years combined.
The published guidelines
| Source | What it says |
|---|---|
| IAAO Standard on Ratio Studies (2013), Table 1-3, as cited on this site | Median ratio 0.90 to 1.10. PRD 0.98 to 1.03. COD 5.0 to 10.0 for newer, more homogeneous single-family areas; 5.0 to 15.0 for older, more heterogeneous areas; 5.0 to 20.0 for rural, seasonal or recreational areas. The table notes that a COD below 5.0 may indicate sales chasing or non-representative samples. Check the current edition for exact wording. |
| MRS Rule Ch. 201 (18-125 CMR ch. 201), §3 and §4 | A segregated ratio study needs a minimum of eight samples within each class. Where sales fall short, the minimum is reached by adding appraisals by the State bureau (§3(D)). Classes are studied separately when sales do not reflect the class mix or when class average ratios differ by more than ten percentage points; example residential classes are nonwaterfront, waterfront and condominium (§4). This is an administrative rule for building the State Valuation, not a statute, and it does not by its terms bind a town’s revaluation contractor. |
| The Otisfield revaluation contract | Not produced to this site. Whether it sets a target ratio or a study method is not known here (see the contract page). |
Sub-classes compared: the firm’s studies, the roll, and the State’s RETTD types
Each Otisfield parcel is placed in one sub-class from its card (a frontage line on a named lake or pond means waterfront; the main building type sets the rest). “Roll” is parcels on the 2026–27 roll. “Study” is sales the firm printed in that class across both studies. “RETTD” counts the transfer-tax declarations for Otisfield with a price above $0, dated 1 January 2025 to 31 March 2026 and not marked unusable, by the property type the parties reported. The firm prints a class on every sale, including a “Water Access” class that cannot be identified from a property record card.
| Sub-class | Class the firm prints | RETTD property type | Roll parcels | Study sales | Study median | COD | RETTD declarations, 2025–26 window | Against the State’s eight-sample benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houses, not on the water | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) | Residential – Rural / Urban / Other | 736 | 33 | 1.00 | 3.97 | 30 | Meets the eight-sample benchmark |
| Waterfront houses and camps | Waterfront | Residential – Lake/Pond Front | 364 | 8 | 1.00 | 4.98 | 1 | Meets the eight-sample benchmark |
| Water Access (not identifiable on a card) | Water Access | (no separate RETTD type) | – | 4 | 1.03 | 4.37 | – | Below the benchmark (4 sales) |
| Mobile / manufactured homes | (none printed) | Residential – Mobile Home | 169 | 0 | – | – | 1 | No sales in the study |
| Commercial, industrial and institutional | (none printed) | Commercial / Industrial / Misc Codes | 5 | 0 | – | – | – | No sales in the study |
| Outbuilding only | (none printed) | (no separate RETTD type) | 111 | 0 | – | – | – | No sales in the study |
| Vacant land | (none printed) | Vacant Land – Rural / Urban | 502 | 0 | – | – | 12 | No sales in the study |
| Vacant waterfront land | (none printed) | Vacant Land – Lake/Pond Front | 45 | 0 | – | – | – | No sales in the study |
How the studies compare with the transfers on record
- The RETTD files produced by the Town hold 255 declarations dated July 2024 to June 2026; 135 carry a price above $0. 44 of those are dated 1 January 2025 to 31 March 2026 and not marked unusable by the assessors.
- Of the firm’s 45 sales, 40 can be found in the RETTD file by book and page. 5 cannot.
- 21 improved-property transfers in the RETTD file dated 1 January 2025 to 31 March 2026 at $25,000 or more are not in the 2025–26 study; the assessors marked 9 of them unusable and 12 usable. The study does not say why a usable sale was left out.
- The studies list sales only; they list no appraisals of the kind Rule 201 §3(D) counts toward the minimum.
- Mobile and manufactured homes are 169 roll parcels with 6 sales, printed inside the “Rural Residential” class rather than as a class of their own. Vacant land (547 parcels) is outside both studies by their filter (building value above $0), although the revaluation raised land more than buildings.
- The COD calculated here is 4.20 for both studies together (4.29 and 3.96 separately), below the IAAO’s 5.0 floor; the printed Average Deviation is 4. The median ratio is 1.00; the weighted mean is 1.014; PRD 0.994.
Sources: Town of Otisfield, Sales Ratio Analysis, OtisfieldReval (J.E. O’Donnell & Associates), two reports, produced under a Freedom of Access Act request; Otisfield Real Estate Transfer Analysis workbooks (RETTD data), produced by the Town; Maine Revenue Services Rule Chapter 201. RETTD property type is reported by the parties and does not show whether a transfer was arm’s-length.
All 45 sales in the two studies
| Study | # | Map-Lot | Sale date | Price | Land | Building | Ratio | Class printed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | R07-018-F001 | 2/12/2024 | $249,900 | $92,500 | $129,908 | 0.89 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2024 | 2 | R06-008-A | 8/19/2024 | $239,000 | $92,500 | $136,814 | 0.96 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2024 | 3 | R09-010-A | 7/25/2024 | $350,000 | $98,250 | $239,754 | 0.97 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2024 | 4 | R08-009 | 2/9/2024 | $449,000 | $110,995 | $322,749 | 0.97 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2024 | 5 | R12-012-C | 10/8/2024 | $239,900 | $92,500 | $140,368 | 0.97 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2024 | 6 | R07-046-H | 12/20/2024 | $425,000 | $137,095 | $276,402 | 0.97 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2024 | 7 | R03-079 | 2/2/2024 | $354,000 | $84,450 | $269,063 | 1.00 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2024 | 8 | U20-034 | 8/26/2024 | $336,000 | $151,150 | $186,241 | 1.00 | Water Access |
| 2024 | 9 | U09-005 | 10/31/2024 | $525,000 | $195,930 | $331,581 | 1.00 | Water Access |
| 2024 | 10 | U09-031 | 8/26/2024 | $900,000 | $635,456 | $269,051 | 1.01 | Waterfront |
| 2024 | 11 | R02-035-008 | 11/25/2024 | $400,000 | $95,490 | $309,500 | 1.01 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2024 | 12 | R03-022 | 12/2/2024 | $339,000 | $92,500 | $252,288 | 1.02 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2024 | 13 | R02-003-A | 10/22/2024 | $400,000 | $109,750 | $299,253 | 1.02 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2024 | 14 | R04-003-003 | 9/16/2024 | $340,000 | $117,379 | $230,666 | 1.02 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2024 | 15 | R06-020-B | 1/5/2024 | $473,800 | $131,771 | $357,272 | 1.03 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2024 | 16 | R01-014-N001 | 4/30/2024 | $750,000 | $214,451 | $581,264 | 1.06 | Water Access |
| 2024 | 17 | R04-020-N001 | 9/12/2024 | $375,000 | $119,925 | $278,415 | 1.06 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2024 | 18 | R09-014 | 11/18/2024 | $315,000 | $110,995 | $226,929 | 1.07 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2024 | 19 | R06-038-005 | 8/29/2024 | $766,500 | $217,045 | $624,504 | 1.10 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2024 | 20 | R01-014-H | 7/1/2024 | $750,000 | $620,720 | $213,468 | 1.11 | Waterfront |
| 2024 | 21 | U06-004 | 12/18/2024 | $850,000 | $771,000 | $212,014 | 1.16 | Waterfront |
| 2025-26 | 1 | R04-040 | 12/16/2025 | $250,000 | $79,275 | $142,258 | 0.89 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2025-26 | 2 | R03-062 | 8/12/2025 | $700,000 | $202,373 | $423,027 | 0.89 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2025-26 | 3 | U01-016 | 12/18/2025 | $535,000 | $286,776 | $212,778 | 0.93 | Waterfront |
| 2025-26 | 4 | R03-033-D | 5/21/2025 | $200,000 | $126,195 | $62,872 | 0.95 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2025-26 | 5 | R02-049-005 | 8/18/2025 | $290,000 | $94,340 | $183,453 | 0.96 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2025-26 | 6 | U20-013 | 3/28/2025 | $900,000 | $502,132 | $369,007 | 0.97 | Waterfront |
| 2025-26 | 7 | R02-019-A | 8/19/2025 | $590,000 | $148,035 | $425,512 | 0.97 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2025-26 | 8 | R03-002 | 7/3/2025 | $340,000 | $76,285 | $257,782 | 0.98 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2025-26 | 9 | R02-040-A | 3/14/2025 | $149,000 | $77,500 | $68,937 | 0.98 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2025-26 | 10 | U02-010 | 9/19/2025 | $530,000 | $348,420 | $176,289 | 0.99 | Waterfront |
| 2025-26 | 11 | R04-007-B | 3/13/2025 | $323,000 | $91,062 | $228,732 | 0.99 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2025-26 | 12 | U18-017 | 4/11/2025 | $140,000 | $68,261 | $71,431 | 1.00 | Waterfront |
| 2025-26 | 13 | U18-035 | 4/4/2025 | $305,000 | $83,300 | $221,606 | 1.00 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2025-26 | 14 | R09-071-G | 7/21/2025 | $425,000 | $109,825 | $316,630 | 1.00 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2025-26 | 15 | R01-006-D | 7/8/2025 | $105,000 | $92,500 | $13,235 | 1.01 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2025-26 | 16 | U06-004 | 11/13/2025 | $975,000 | $771,000 | $214,429 | 1.01 | Waterfront |
| 2025-26 | 17 | R08-038-A | 12/22/2025 | $189,000 | $85,600 | $106,302 | 1.02 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2025-26 | 18 | R09-053 | 12/12/2025 | $190,000 | $61,285 | $133,764 | 1.03 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2025-26 | 19 | R09-045 | 3/2/2026 | $230,000 | $112,250 | $124,813 | 1.03 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2025-26 | 20 | R02-024-005 | 6/30/2025 | $281,000 | $92,500 | $198,543 | 1.04 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2025-26 | 21 | R09-044 | 11/25/2025 | $150,000 | $67,500 | $89,272 | 1.05 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2025-26 | 22 | U04-022 | 1/15/2026 | $400,000 | $158,165 | $264,586 | 1.06 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2025-26 | 23 | R09-014-D03 | 1/24/2025 | $320,000 | $97,560 | $246,904 | 1.08 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2025-26 | 24 | U09-048 | 5/14/2025 | $370,000 | $205,962 | $208,119 | 1.12 | Water Access |
The revaluation contract
Not produced. The Freedom of Access Act production received from the Town of Otisfield contains the commitment books, the signed commitment papers, the two sales ratio studies, the pricing schedules and the transfer-tax workbooks. It does not contain the contract between the Town and John E. O’Donnell & Associates for the 2026 revaluation, any bid or proposal, or any disclosure of interest. This page will be written when the contract is produced.
What a contract of this kind ordinarily sets, from the firm’s signed contracts with neighboring towns that have been produced (Norway, 19 February 2026; Bridgton, 14 January 2025): the price and payment schedule; the valuation date; whether every building is to be measured and photographed or only those that sold; the sales period and the target assessment ratio; who makes final valuation decisions; notice and hearing procedure; the qualifications of the staff; that the records become the Town’s property; and that the firm will defend the values at appeal. Which of those terms Otisfield’s contract contains is unknown here.
Anyone may request the contract from the Town Clerk under 1 M.R.S. §408-A. If you obtain it, the feedback page is the way to let this site know.
The pricing schedules
The Town produced the firm’s 2026 “Revaluation” pricing schedules for Otisfield: building prices per square foot with grade and area factors, base-acre and additional-acre land tables, waterfront price per foot by water body, and site-improvement grades. They are reproduced below from the PDFs on the documents page; the land tables are on the Land tables page. The schedules are the firm’s; the State’s assessor-training manual (PT103) is a separate standard.
Waterfront price per foot of frontage, by water body
| Water body | 0–50 ft | 50–100 | 100–200 | 200–300 | 300–500 | 500–1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moose Pond | $1,300 | $910 | $650 | $325 | $260 | $180 |
| Pleasant Lake | $3,000 | $2,100 | $1,050 | $750 | $600 | $450 |
| Saturday Pond | $2,000 | $1,400 | $700 | $500 | $400 | $300 |
| Thompson Lake | $3,000 | $2,100 | $1,050 | $750 | $600 | $450 |
| Other | Pricing as published |
|---|---|
| Crooked River | $7,500 (flat, 5,000 total) |
| Hennigar Park | $1 (flat, 30,000 total) |
Thompson Lake and Pleasant Lake carry the same schedule ($3,000 a foot for the first 50 feet, $150,000 for 50 feet). Saturday Pond is $2,000 and Moose Pond $1,300 for the first 50 feet. The price per foot falls with each band, so a 200-foot lot is not priced at four times a 50-foot lot.
Site improvements
| Site-improvement grade | Value |
|---|---|
| Grade 1 | $10,000 |
| Grade 2 | $20,000 |
| Grade 3 | $35,000 |
| Grade 4 | $50,000 |
| Grade 5 | $75,000 |
| Grade 6 | $100,000 |
| Grade 7 | $150,000 |
| Grade 8 | $200,000 |
| Grade 9 | $300,000 |
| Grade 10 | $500,000 |
Building price per square foot (selected styles)
| Code | Style | Price / sq ft |
|---|---|---|
| BH | Bunkhouse | $27.28 |
| BRN | Barn | $37.04 |
| DOK | Dock | $22.42 |
| G15 | Garage 1.5s | $44.35 |
| GAR | Garage | $37.04 |
| SHD | Shed | $12.67 |
| TRT | Travel Trailer | $68.23 |
| 100 | 1-Story House | $160.83 |
| 150 | 1½-Story House | $195.42 |
| 175 | 1¾-Story House | $209.08 |
| 200 | 2-Story House | $225.16 |
| DWM | Double Wide | $96.99 |
| MHF | Mo Ho 14-Foot | $78.46 |
| CRC | Church | $150.05 |
| OFF | Office Bldg | $150.05 |
| 1SA | 1-Story | $65.30 |
| DCK | Deck | $15.60 |
| EP | Enclosed Porch (EP) | $40.45 |
| OP | Open Porch (OP) | $24.85 |
Grade factors
The schedule multiplies a style’s base price by a factor for the grade shown on the card. Grade is on a 1–10 scale; the factor steps printed for the first style in the schedule are:
| Grade | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Factor | 0.50 | 0.72 | 1.00 | 1.33 | 1.70 | 2.16 | 2.72 | 3.38 | 4.21 | 5.25 |
The grade factors printed in the schedule are factors, not definitions. The firm has published no written definition of what a grade of 1 to 10 is, and no crosswalk to the five grade levels in PT103, so what any firm grade equals on the State’s scale is UNKNOWN. Styles also carry an area factor that falls as size rises; the full table is in the Building Pricing PDF (37 pages).
Land tables, frontage & site improvements
Every land value on an Otisfield card is built from three schedules: a base acre table (ten tables, 1 to 10, each pricing the first acre and fractions of it), an additional acre table (a falling price per acre for land beyond the first), and for lake and pond lots a waterfront table priced per foot of frontage. A site improvement charge, graded 1 to 10 at a flat dollar amount, is added for well, septic, driveway and power. The firm has published the tables but no written rule for which table a parcel is assigned to.
Which base table the parcels were put in
| Base table | Parcels with a line on it | Price of the first acre |
|---|---|---|
| Table 2 | 53 | $34,320 |
| Table 3 | 717 | $50,600 |
| Table 4 | 329 | $66,880 |
| Table 5 | 178 | $101,200 |
| Table 6 | 146 | $183,920 |
| Table 7 | 164 | $269,280 |
| Table 8 | 72 | $369,600 |
| Table 9 | 3 | $488,400 |
| Table 10 | 3 | $616,000 |
The first acre is worth $17,600 on Table 1 and $616,000 on Table 10, a 35-fold range. The table a parcel is assigned to is the single largest land decision on the card, and the record contains no written criterion for it.
Base acre pricing (first acre and fractions), as published
| Table | 0.05 ac | 0.25 ac | 0.5 ac | 0.75 ac | 1 ac | 1.5 ac | 2 ac |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8,000 | 12,800 | 15,400 | 16,600 | 17,600 | 19,000 | 20,000 |
| 2 | 15,600 | 24,960 | 30,030 | 32,370 | 34,320 | 37,050 | 39,000 |
| 3 | 23,000 | 36,800 | 44,275 | 47,725 | 50,600 | 54,625 | 57,500 |
| 4 | 30,400 | 48,640 | 58,520 | 63,080 | 66,880 | 72,200 | 76,000 |
| 5 | 46,000 | 73,600 | 88,550 | 95,450 | 101,200 | 109,250 | 115,000 |
| 6 | 83,600 | 133,760 | 160,930 | 173,470 | 183,920 | 198,550 | 209,000 |
| 7 | 122,400 | 195,840 | 235,620 | 253,980 | 269,280 | 290,700 | 306,000 |
| 8 | 168,000 | 268,800 | 323,400 | 348,600 | 369,600 | 399,000 | 420,000 |
| 9 | 222,000 | 355,200 | 427,350 | 460,650 | 488,400 | 527,250 | 555,000 |
| 10 | 280,000 | 448,000 | 539,000 | 581,000 | 616,000 | 665,000 | 700,000 |
Additional acreage: price per acre by band, as published
Bands: 0–1, 1–3, 3–10, 10–25, 25–50, 50–100, 100–200, 200–300 acres.
| Table | 0–1 | 1–3 | 3–10 | 10–25 | 25–50 | 50–100 | 100–200 | 200–300 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2,000 | 2,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 750 | 750 | 750 |
| 2 | 3,900 | 3,900 | 1,700 | 1,700 | 1,000 | 750 | 750 | 750 |
| 3 | 5,750 | 5,750 | 2,500 | 2,500 | 1,000 | 750 | 750 | 750 |
| 4 | 7,600 | 7,600 | 3,300 | 3,300 | 1,000 | 750 | 750 | 750 |
| 5 | 11,500 | 11,500 | 5,000 | 5,000 | 1,000 | 750 | 750 | 750 |
| 6 | 20,900 | 20,900 | 9,100 | 9,100 | 1,000 | 750 | 750 | 750 |
| 7 | 30,600 | 30,600 | 13,300 | 13,300 | 1,000 | 750 | 750 | 750 |
| 8 | 42,000 | 42,000 | 18,000 | 18,000 | 1,000 | 750 | 750 | 750 |
| 9 | 55,500 | 55,500 | 23,700 | 20,000 | 1,000 | 750 | 750 | 750 |
Site improvement grades on the roll
| Site-improvement grade | Parcels | Charge |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 66 | $10,000 |
| Grade 2 | 132 | $20,000 |
| Grade 3 | 956 | $35,000 |
| Grade 4 | 123 | $50,000 |
| Grade 5 | 30 | $75,000 |
| Grade 6 | 9 | $100,000 |
| Grade 8 | 2 | $200,000 |
| Grade 9 | 2 | $300,000 |
Grade 3 ($35,000) is on 956 of the 1,320 parcels carrying a site-improvement line. No definition of the grades has been published; the charge is the same whether the well is drilled or dug, and whether the driveway is paved or gravel, unless the grade changes.
See also the pricing schedules page for the waterfront and building tables, and the Waterfront burden page.
WHAT ARE CONDITION & OBSOLESCENCE?
Every building on the 2026 roll starts as a brand-new replacement cost — what it would cost to build that exact structure today — and then gets marked down by three separate judgment calls. Condition asks how worn out it is. Functional obsolescence asks whether something about its own design makes it worth less, no matter how well it is kept up. Economic obsolescence asks whether something outside the property line — something the owner cannot fix — is dragging its value down. None of the three change what the building physically is. All three change what a real buyer would actually pay for it.
Otisfield’s 2026 revaluation, like the firm’s other revaluations, was an exterior assessment: the fieldwork was observation and measurement of each building’s outside footprint, backed by photographs, not a walk-through of the inside. That matters here specifically, because two of these three judgment calls — condition and functional obsolescence — are largely about what a house is like inside: a worn kitchen, a failing furnace, an awkward floor plan, a bathroom that was never finished. None of that was seen firsthand on this pass. It was inferred from the outside and applied anyway.
Example: $300,000 new × 85% condition × 100% functional × 100% economic = $255,000
1. Condition — how worn out it is
Condition is physical wear: an old roof, worn floors, a furnace due for replacement — the stuff that comes with age and use on any building, however well it was built. It is written as a percentage of “like new.”
An exterior visit can genuinely see quite a lot, if it looks: a foundation that has visibly cracked, shifted or settled; original single-pane wood windows, especially where the glazing has failed or a pane is cracked; a porch, deck or set of steps with rotted, sagging or missing boards; a roof with curling, missing or moss-covered shingles, or a visible sag in the roofline; siding that is missing, rotted, or has gone years without paint. Each of these can be seen from the street, which is what an exterior-only review looks at.
2. Functional obsolescence — a flaw built in
Functional obsolescence is a markdown for something about the building’s own design that the market discounts regardless of maintenance: an outbuilding too large for what the lot can use, a layout nobody would build today, one bathroom for a house with four bedrooms.
3. Economic (external) obsolescence — a problem next door
Economic obsolescence is a markdown for something outside the property line that the owner cannot fix: a derelict building next door, a busy highway, a block that has gone visibly blighted. It is supposed to apply evenly to every property exposed to the same condition — not to some of them and not others.
How Otisfield’s cards apply the three
1,285 of 7,099 building rows on the 2026–27 roll carry a functional markdown and 15 an economic one; the most common condition on a main house is 85%. Two cards with a functional markdown, as printed: R01-006 (1-Story House, condition 85%, functional 90%, economic 100%). R01-006-D (1-Story House, condition 40%, functional 40%, economic 100%). The card does not say what the markdown is for. See the Condition & obsolescence guide for the full breakdown and the standards behind each factor, and Condition ratings, by percentage for what each rating describes.
Condition (“percent good”): the standard and the 2026 cards
“PT103” is Valuation of Real Estate, Maine Revenue Services assessor-training course (Chapter 4, The Cost Approach). “IAAO” is the International Association of Assessing Officers. Page numbers are the manual’s printed page numbers. Otisfield figures are counts of building rows on the 2026–27 property record cards the firm publishes for the committed roll. This page describes; it does not say what any owner should do, and it is not legal advice or an appraisal.
What PT103 says
- Definition (p. 80). “Condition is equal to the value of property after depreciation, divided by the property value before depreciation.” Depreciation is the difference between replacement cost new and market value.
- What it includes (pp. 64–65). Condition is the value of a structure “after wear and tear and obsolescence have been recognized.” Physical deterioration plus functional and external obsolescence together are depreciation. A building with 25% depreciation is in 75% condition. Condition applies whatever the grade: “Grade is associated with construction, while condition is associated with destruction.”
- How it is set (p. 81). By the direct (“breakdown”) method, inspecting the structure’s components, correlated with the marketplace. “Depreciation must be determined by observation, informed judgment, and study in each instance.” The actual physical condition and the structure’s relationship to comparable structures must be taken into account.
- Benchmarks (p. 81). Excellent 90% condition (10% depreciation); Good 80%; Average 70%; Fair 60%; Poor 50%; Unserviceable below 50%, “according to degree of deterioration.”
- Age example (pp. 64–65). A 45-year-old ranch house: recent sales showed about one-half percent depreciation per year, 45 × 0.5% = 22.5%, so 77.5% condition.
- Date (pp. 81–82). Condition is as of April 1. Only past events count; a demolition scheduled for April 2 does not affect April 1.
What the IAAO says
- Glossary. Depreciation is the loss in value relative to replacement cost new from any cause; it is sometimes divided into physical deterioration, functional obsolescence and external obsolescence (quoted in PT103 p. 80).
- Standard on Mass Appraisal of Real Property. Depreciation estimates should rest on non-cost (sales) data and schedules should be extracted from sales; subjective codes such as grade and condition should be coded correctly at least 90% of the time and objective characteristics 95%; on-site review of property characteristics at least every 4 to 6 years.
Other published scale (not a Maine standard)
The lending industry’s Uniform Appraisal Dataset rates condition C1 to C6. The assessment-manual “CDU” ladders descend from Marshall & Swift. They are listed here because several of them describe each step in words; PT103 gives the percentages above.
| Percent good | CDU term | UAD | What the published ladders describe |
|---|---|---|---|
| 97–100% | Excellent | C1–C2 | New or as new; no visible deterioration |
| 90–95% | Very good | C2–C3 | Slight deterioration, curable with normal maintenance |
| 80–85% | Good | C3–C4 | Minor deterioration; well maintained |
| 70–75% | Average | C4 | Normal wear for age; modest deferred maintenance |
| 60–65% | Fair | C4–C5 | Marked deferred maintenance, but occupied and usable |
| 40–55% | Poor | C5 | Definite deterioration; livability diminished; major repairs required |
| 20–35% | Very poor | C6 | Structural faults not economically curable |
| 0–20% | Unsound | C6 | Unfit for use; end of useful life |
Note that the two scales do not match step for step: PT103 puts Poor at 50% and Unserviceable below it; the CDU ladder puts Poor at 40–55%.
What Otisfield’s 2026–27 cards record
Building rows by condition rating, set against PT103’s benchmarks. Otisfield has only the one set of cards (the committed 2026–27 roll).
| Rating | PT103 p. 81 benchmark | Otisfield 2026–27 cards |
|---|---|---|
| 95–100% | Above the manual’s “Excellent” benchmark | 1,090 |
| 90% | Excellent (benchmark) | 1,213 |
| 85% | Between Good and Excellent | 1,539 |
| 80% | Good (benchmark) | 1,425 |
| 75% | Between Average and Good | 850 |
| 70% | Average (benchmark) | 624 |
| 65% | Between Fair and Average | 84 |
| 60% | Fair (benchmark) | 165 |
| 55% | Between Poor and Fair | 7 |
| 50% | Poor (benchmark) | 64 |
| Below 50% | Unserviceable | 36 |
| All building rows | 7,099 |
165 building rows are at exactly 60% (PT103’s “Fair” benchmark) and 107 are below it. For the main building of the 1,100 houses and camps, the most common condition is 85% (282 houses), and the median is 85%. The firm has published no written scale for condition percentages in Otisfield. Only 152 of those houses carry a year built on the card, so the condition-against-age chart in each comprehensive analysis is drawn from that minority and from the year the owner enters.
See Every structure: condition on the 2026–27 roll (PDF) and Condition against age, with the PT103 line (PDF).
Condition ratings, by percentage
Every building row on an Otisfield card carries a condition percentage. This page sets each rating that appears on the main houses and camps of the 2026–27 roll against the State’s own scale and the age it would describe at the manual’s example rate. The Maine Assessment Manual benchmarks, as reproduced in Maine Revenue Services’ assessor-training manual PT103 (rev. Feb. 2026), p. 81: Excellent 90% · Good 80% · Average 70% · Fair 60% · Poor 50% · Unserviceable below 50%, “according to degree of deterioration.” The manual’s worked example (pp. 64–65) depreciates a house at “approximately one-half percent per year.”
| Rating on the card | PT103 benchmark | Main houses and camps at this rating | Age the manual’s example rate would describe | Example parcels on the roll |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95–100% | Above the manual’s “Excellent” benchmark | 148 | about 10 years at PT103’s half-point-a-year example | R01-004 (1-Story House), R01-004-A (1-Story House), R01-010-D (1-Story House) |
| 90% | Excellent (benchmark) | 216 | about 20 years at PT103’s half-point-a-year example | R01-002-B (1-Story House), R01-014-B (1½-Story House), R01-014-A (1¾-Story House) |
| 85% | Between Good and Excellent | 282 | about 30 years at PT103’s half-point-a-year example | R01-002-A (1-Story House), R01-002-E (1-Story House), R01-002-F (1-Story House) |
| 80% | Good (benchmark) | 244 | about 40 years at PT103’s half-point-a-year example | R01-002-C (1½-Story House), R01-002-D (1-Story House), R01-007 (1½-Story House) |
| 75% | Between Average and Good | 130 | about 50 years at PT103’s half-point-a-year example | R01-006-A (1¾-Story House), R01-014-D (1-Story House), R01-016-A (1½-Story House) |
| 70% | Average (benchmark) | 54 | about 60 years at PT103’s half-point-a-year example | R01-012 (1½-Story House), R02-003-B (1½-Story House), R02-024 (1½-Story House) |
| 65% | Between Fair and Average | 10 | about 70 years at PT103’s half-point-a-year example | R01-022-A (1½-Story House), R06-005 (1-Story House), R07-044 (2-Story House) |
| 60% | Fair (benchmark) | 10 | about 80 years at PT103’s half-point-a-year example | R06-039 (Mo Ho 12-Foot), R07-020-A (1-Story House), R08-001 (1¾-Story House) |
| 55% | Between Poor and Fair | 0 | ||
| 50% | Poor (benchmark) | 0 | ||
| Below 50% | Unserviceable | 6 | about 135 years at PT103’s half-point-a-year example | R01-006-D (1-Story House), R03-054-B (1-Story House), R07-049-E (1-Story House) |
Taken at the manual’s example rate, the cards describe a town whose typical house is 30 years old. Otisfield’s houses are mostly older than that: of the 152 main houses with a year on the card, the median year built is 2007, and that sample leans toward recent construction (the firm records a year on the card chiefly for buildings it has permitted or repriced). The condition-against-age chart in each comprehensive analysis lets an owner place a house of known age against this scale.
Sources: PT103 pp. 64–65 and 81; the firm’s 2026–27 property record cards (7,099 building rows on 1,932 accounts), tallied by this site. Example parcels are the first three on the roll in map-lot order at each rating, chosen by position, not by any judgment about them.
Functional obsolescence: the standard and the 2026 cards
“PT103” is Valuation of Real Estate, Maine Revenue Services assessor-training course (Chapter 4, The Cost Approach). “IAAO” is the International Association of Assessing Officers. Page numbers are the manual’s printed page numbers. Otisfield figures are counts of building rows on the 2026–27 property record cards the firm publishes for the committed roll. This page describes; it does not say what any owner should do, and it is not legal advice or an appraisal.
What PT103 says
- Definition (p. 65). “A decrease in value due to a change in demand, usually because of a shift in consumer tastes or of market standards.” It is calculated the same way as depreciation, on replacement cost new less depreciation.
- IAAO definition quoted (p. 82). A “[l]oss in value of a property resulting from changes in tastes, preferences, technical innovations, or market standards.” It results from causes contained within the structure itself.
- The test (p. 82). Ask whether a similar structure built today would keep all the general characteristics of the subject property in design, size, materials and facilities.
- Curable or incurable (p. 82). Curable: a lack that is easily corrected, such as the need for a second bathroom. Incurable: not economically feasible to cure, such as poor room layout.
- Categories (pp. 82–83). Super-adequacy (a quality higher than current standards); inadequacy (falls short of market expectations: too small, too few rooms, limited facilities, lack of storage); lack of desirability; eccentric design; atypical layouts (poor use of floor area, access to the rest of the home through a bedroom); outmoded equipment (plumbing, electrical outlets and GFI, heating such as a fireplace as the only heat or no central heat).
- No double counting (p. 65). A grade reduction and functional obsolescence should not be applied to the same feature. Manual example: lesser-quality vinyl siding is a grade matter; a single bathroom in a house where new houses have two is functional obsolescence.
- Worked example (pp. 65, 85–86). A basement with six feet of headroom: municipal studies show 10% functional obsolescence, so $116,250 × 0.90 = $104,625. A one-bath house carries 5% in the manual’s later example.
What the IAAO says
The IAAO Glossary defines functional obsolescence as loss in value from lack of utility or desirability inherent to the improvement. The Standard on Mass Appraisal calls for depreciation schedules extracted from sales data.
What Otisfield’s 2026–27 cards record
| Factor | Measure | Otisfield 2026–27 cards |
|---|---|---|
| Functional obsolescence | Building rows below 100% | 1,285 of 7,099 |
| Parcels with at least one | 358 | |
| Building rows above 100% | 0 | |
| Economic obsolescence | Building rows below 100% | 15 of 7,099 |
| Parcels with at least one | 3 | |
| Building rows above 100% | 0 |
Functional markdowns on the cards range from 10% to 95%. Most frequent building types carrying a functional markdown: Shed (215), 1-Story (146), 1-Story House (128), Open Porch (OP) (128), Deck (93), Enclosed Porch (EP) (88), Barn (66), Bunkhouse (52). By class of parcel: Frame house, 1 storey: 140; Mobile / manufactured home: 61; Frame house, 1½ storey: 58; Frame house, 2 storey or more: 45; Frame house, 1¾ storey: 35; Outbuilding only: 18; Commercial / institutional / other: 1.
1,285 of 7,099 building rows (18.1%) carry a functional factor below 100%. Across the firm’s 33 other towns the share was 19.4% of building rows (this site’s firm-wide tally, Norway Parcel Review); in Norway at commitment it was 6.9%.
Economic (external) obsolescence: the standard and the 2026 cards
“PT103” is Valuation of Real Estate, Maine Revenue Services assessor-training course (Chapter 4, The Cost Approach). “IAAO” is the International Association of Assessing Officers. Page numbers are the manual’s printed page numbers. Otisfield figures are counts of building rows on the 2026–27 property record cards the firm publishes for the committed roll. This page describes; it does not say what any owner should do, and it is not legal advice or an appraisal.
What PT103 says
- Definition (p. 65). “A loss of value due to external factors.” Examples given: the condition of other houses in the neighborhood and the presence of commercial property in an area that was once residential only. It is calculated after depreciation and functional obsolescence.
- Causes (pp. 83–85). Loss arising from causes external to the property, which the owner cannot control: oversupply of equally desirable properties; changes in the character of neighboring properties, such as rezoning for commercial or industrial use (the closer, the greater the loss); a neighborhood’s collective lack of attention to maintenance; loss of a major employer; availability of services; accessibility and road condition; topography.
- Where it is applied (p. 84). The manual says external obsolescence “is usually reflected in the site value, and care should be taken not to apply an external obsolescence to the site value. External obsolescence should be applied to the improvements.”
- Card headings (p. 85). Neighborhood; accessibility; utilities; services; topography; other.
- Worked example (p. 65). A 5% external obsolescence for a retail store built down the street: $104,625 × 0.95 = $99,394, rounded to $99,400. The manual’s later example, an established neighborhood of similar-aged homes, has none.
- Summary (p. 85). It cannot be controlled or fixed by the owner and “often, it has a greater impact on value than other depreciation considerations.”
What the IAAO says
The IAAO Glossary describes external obsolescence as loss from poor location or radically diminished demand. The Standard on Mass Appraisal says an external-obsolescence factor applied at neighborhood or district level should come out of market analysis and be validated by ratio-study performance within each stratum.
Another published view (not the Maine manual)
Longhofer, “Land Values and External Obsolescence,” The Appraisal Journal (2021), argues that an external condition usually lowers the land’s value first, so a building factor on top of a market-based land value can count the same loss twice, and that the structure itself carries external obsolescence only where its current use is not the site’s highest and best use. This differs from PT103 p. 84, quoted above. It is included so readers can see both treatments; PT103 is the Maine assessor-training standard.
What Otisfield’s 2026–27 cards record
| Factor | Measure | Otisfield 2026–27 cards |
|---|---|---|
| Functional obsolescence | Building rows below 100% | 1,285 of 7,099 |
| Parcels with at least one | 358 | |
| Building rows above 100% | 0 | |
| Economic obsolescence | Building rows below 100% | 15 of 7,099 |
| Parcels with at least one | 3 | |
| Building rows above 100% | 0 |
Economic markdowns on the cards range from 90% to 95%. Parcels with an economic markdown, by class: Frame house, 2 storey or more: 2; Frame house, 1½ storey: 1. Most frequent building types carrying one: Shed (3), 2-Story House (2), 1-Story (2), Enclosed Porch (EP) (2), 1½-Story House (1), Open Porch (OP) (1), Deck (1), Lean-to/Roof-over (1).
Where the factor sits on the card matters under the manual (PT103 p. 84: applied to the improvements, not the site) and under the outside view quoted above (land first). Otisfield’s cards carry the factor on the building row.
Building grade classifications, grades 1–5 (all ten PT103 components)
Grade measures quality of construction. Maine’s own assessor-training curriculum breaks a building into ten components — foundation, basement, framing, roof, interior, exterior, floors, heating, plumbing and electrical — each scored on the same five-point scale and averaged to produce the building’s overall grade. The five grades are lettered A through E and carry the point values A (5), B (4), C (3), D (2) and E (1), running from architecturally designed, contractor-built construction at the top to basic, inadequate shelter at the bottom.
The tables below are the manual’s own component-by-component grading schedule: the physical construction standard an assessor is trained to look for when scoring each of the ten components at each grade level, starting with foundation.
1. Foundation
| Grade 1 (E) | Grade 2 (D) | Grade 3 (C) | Grade 4 (B) | Grade 5 (A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
*Printed exactly as “Wall, poured concrete 8” 7’” in the source with no separating punctuation; read in context as an 8-inch-thick wall at 7 feet in height, alongside the 7-foot concrete block wall as an alternative Grade 3 wall construction.
Read down each column: the manual lists the construction features an assessor is trained to find present at that grade level, from bare excavation and wood posts at Grade 1 to a full-height poured-concrete wall, insulation, two-sided drain tile and ample finish grading at Grade 5. These are the features associated with each grade, not a strict checklist — the manual does not state a minimum number of items a foundation must have to earn a given grade.
Alternate foundation types
The same schedule separately assigns grade-point values to specific foundation types that fall outside the excavation/footing/wall structure above — posts, sonotubes and frost walls typically used under slab or crawlspace construction:
| Foundation type | Grade points | Note in manual |
|---|---|---|
| Wood posts on concrete pads | 1.5 | — |
| Concrete posts (sonotubes) | 2 | — |
| Frost wall, 8" poured concrete | 3 | Deduction for no basement |
| Frost wall, concrete block | 3 | Deduction for no basement |
| Pressure-treated wood walls | 2 | — |
This is state training material for assessors, not Otisfield’s own cost schedule. The O’Donnell cards used for the 2026 revaluation express grade as a single multiplier (see the Condition & obsolescence guide), and neither the firm’s own grade schedule nor its component-specific criteria have been published for Otisfield. These tables are the state’s own published standard for what a given component grade is supposed to represent physically — a benchmark for comparing what a card claims against what a building actually is.
Source: Maine Revenue Services, Property Tax Division, PT103 — Valuation of Real Estate (rev. February 2026), Chapter 3 “Measuring and Listing,” “Grading Schedules,” foundation through electrical, pp. 50–57 (five-grade descriptions, pp. 41–42). Read the full manual (PDF, maine.gov).
What Otisfield’s 2026–27 cards record
Grade on the card is a multiplier applied to the style’s base price from the firm’s grade-factor schedule (see the pricing schedules). Rounded to the nearest whole grade, the 7,099 building rows are: grade 1: 18, grade 2: 888, grade 3: 1,936, grade 4: 3,777, grade 5: 309, grade 6: 129, grade 7: 38, grade 10: 4. For the main building of 1,100 houses and camps, the median grade is 3.75, the lowest 2.00 and the highest 7.00.
Site improvements carry their own grade (1–10) with a flat dollar value per grade (grade 3 is $35,000). On the roll: grade 1: 66, grade 2: 132, grade 3: 956, grade 4: 123, grade 5: 30, grade 6: 9, grade 8: 2, grade 9: 2 (parcels).
What any firm grade equals on the State’s five-level scale is UNKNOWN: the firm has produced no written definition and no crosswalk. See Every structure: grade on the 2026–27 roll (PDF) and Grade against age (PDF).
Condition, functional obsolescence and economic obsolescence — what they mean
Every building value on the Otisfield roll is one multiplication: base cost (the firm’s price per square foot for the style, times area and an area factor) × grade factor × condition × functional obsolescence × economic obsolescence. The State’s manual (PT103) treats condition as the combined result of physical wear and the two obsolescences; an Otisfield card shows them as three separate percentages. The pages below set PT103 and the IAAO standards beside how Otisfield’s cards record each one.
Replacement cost new, less depreciation (condition), then functional obsolescence, then external (economic) obsolescence, each applied in turn; the manual’s worked example takes $150,000 to $99,400, or 66.3% (pp. 64–65, 85–86).
Open: What are condition & obsolescence? (plain English) · Condition · Condition ratings, by percentage · Functional obsolescence · Economic obsolescence · Grade.
Building rows tallied on this site are the 7,099 rows on the 1,385 parcels carrying a building on the 2026–27 roll. The firm has published no written scale for grade, condition or obsolescence in Otisfield.
Tax by property class
Every account, grouped by the classification this site uses on each parcel card (the primary structure recorded, or “Vacant land” where there is none). Figures are 2026–27 as committed, for accounts with a value.
WHAT IS MILL RATE?
A mill rate is the Town’s price per $1,000 of assessed value. One mill is $1 of tax for every $1,000. Otisfield’s 2026–27 rate is 9.60 mills, down from 19.55 in 2025–26, because the revaluation more than doubled the value the rate is applied to.
Example: $300,000 ÷ 1,000 × 9.60 = $2,880 a year
Town Meeting sets the amount to be raised (the levy), and the rate is that amount divided by the town’s total net taxable value. In 2026–27 the total commitment was $6,706,052 (+10.7% over the $6,060,318 committed the year before) on taxable value of $698,547,055 (+125.3%); the rate fell 50.9%. The signed tax-rate form shows the assessors chose 9.60 mills between a minimum of 9.467 and a maximum of 9.940, leaving an overlay of $94,177.
A halved rate on a doubled value is the same bill. What moved any one bill is whether that parcel’s value rose more or less than 2.25×, the town-wide multiple. The same rate applies to every parcel, so each owner’s share of the levy depends on that parcel’s share of the town’s total assessed value. How closely assessments track market value across all parcels is what the sales ratio study measures; see the firm’s sales ratio studies.
A house assessed at $150,000 in 2025–26 paid $2,932.50 at 19.55 mills. If the revaluation put it at $340,000 (2.27×, the town-wide multiple) it pays $3,264.00 at 9.60 mills, up 11.3%, which is about the levy increase. If it went to $300,000 (2.0×) it pays $2,880.00, down 1.8%; at $400,000 (2.67×) it pays $3,840.00, up 30.9%.
See also How the budget becomes your tax (PDF).
Exemptions, deferrals and abatements — and where to apply
These are Maine State programs available in every municipality, described from the State’s published materials. Applications go through the Otisfield assessors at the Town Office ( · ) unless noted. This site does not say whether any owner qualifies.
| Program | What the public sources say | Where the cards show it |
|---|---|---|
| Homestead exemption (36 M.R.S. §§681–689) | Reduces the taxable value of a Maine resident’s permanent home by $25,000 for 2026–27, after 12 months of ownership of homestead property in Maine. Apply to the assessors by 1 April; once granted it continues. At 9.60 mills it is worth $240 a year. | 491 parcels carry it on the 2026–27 cards. |
| Veteran exemption (36 M.R.S. §653) | For veterans who served in a federally recognized war period (and certain surviving spouses, minor children and parents), subject to age and service conditions; larger for a 100% service-connected disability. Apply by 1 April with proof of service. | Listed on the card as an exemption line. |
| Blind exemption (36 M.R.S. §654) | An additional exemption for a legally blind resident, with certification. | |
| Tree Growth, Farmland, Open Space (36 M.R.S. ch. 105 subch. 2-A, 10, 10-A) | Current-use valuation for qualifying forest land (10+ acres with a forest management plan), farmland (5+ acres) or open space, valued below market value in exchange for a use restriction and a withdrawal penalty. Apply by 1 April. The State sets Tree Growth rates each year; they did not change with the revaluation. | 119 parcels carry a Tree Growth land line, 5 a Farmland line and 9 an Open Space line. |
| Property Tax Fairness Credit | A refundable Maine income tax credit for residents whose property tax or rent is high relative to income, claimed on the Maine income tax return rather than through the assessors. | |
| Property Tax Deferral for seniors (36 M.R.S. ch. 908-A) | A State program letting qualifying owners 65 or older, or permanently disabled, with income and liquid-asset limits, defer property tax until the home is sold; applied for through the municipality by 1 April. | |
| Abatement (36 M.R.S. §841 et seq.) | A written application to the assessors within 185 days of the commitment date: 6 February 2027 for the 2026–27 commitment. The assessors have up to 60 days to respond. |
Sources: Maine Revenue Services property tax bulletins and application forms; Title 36. Check the current year’s amounts and deadlines with the Town Office or MRS before relying on them.
Revaluation news, notices and Maine Revenue Services guidance
Links to published reporting, official pages and State guidance about Otisfield’s revaluation and about revaluations and abatements in Maine. The summaries are this site’s own short descriptions; read the originals for what they say. Links open the publisher’s site and may sit behind a paywall or move.
Reporting, Town and firm pages
- Town of Otisfield — Tax Collector (official site)
The Town’s tax collector page: Town Office at 403 State Route 121, Otisfield, ME 04270, (207) 539-2664; Julie Ward, Town Clerk, Tax Collector and Treasurer. The Town’s site has no separate assessing page; assessing questions go to the Town Office or to the firm. - John E. O’Donnell & Associates — Otisfield proposed values, 2026 revaluation (PDF)
The firm’s own list of proposed values at an estimated rate of .00965, posted June 2026. The same file is on the documents page. - John E. O’Donnell & Associates — Otisfield online assessing
The firm’s parcel lookup for Otisfield: tax rate 0.009600, certified ratio 1.00, commitment date 08/05/2026, due dates 10/15/2026 and 04/15/2027, and the Town Office and firm contacts. - The Maine Monitor, 25 Sep 2026 — Norway residents question the revaluation (Judith Meyer)
A neighboring town’s revaluation by the same firm, committed 1 October 2026: residents told the Norway Select Board the process was rushed, notices were missed and methods were not transparent. Not about Otisfield; listed because the firm, the schedules and the questions are the same. - Bangor Daily News, 18 Aug 2025 — “Angst over Maine’s high property taxes hampers efforts to make them fairer” (Daniel O’Connor)
Explains that a revaluation redistributes the tax burden among properties rather than raising total taxes, and covers towns doing their first revaluations since the pandemic price surge. - Press Herald, 7 Jan 2025 — “Lakes Region towns to be revaluated in 2025” (Rory Sweeting)
On the same firm’s 2025 revaluations in the Lakes Region, including Bridgton, and the firm’s case for regular revaluations. - Norway Parcel Review
This project’s site for Norway’s 2026 revaluation by the same firm, with the firm-wide comparisons this site refers to. - Bridgton Parcel Review
This project’s site for Bridgton’s 2025 revaluation by the same firm.
Maine Revenue Services guidance
- Bulletin No. 10, Property Tax Abatement and Appeals Procedures (Maine Revenue Services, 25 Sep 2025 revision)
The State’s plain description of how abatement requests and appeals work: a written request to the assessors, generally within 185 days of the commitment date, with the owner carrying the burden of proof, then municipal officers and Superior Court appeals on the stated time limits. This site does not say what to file or what to write on any form. - Municipal Valuation Return Statistical Summaries, 2009–2025 (Maine Revenue Services)
The State’s annual tables of every town’s certified ratio, commitment, tax rate and valuation; the source of the history on the Town-wide findings page.
This site’s gaps
No newspaper article about Otisfield’s 2026 revaluation was found that could be checked when this page was written. If you know of a published item that belongs here, use the feedback form.
Articles & documents
Documents produced by this project for public review, cited to the statutes, manual pages and public records they draw on. Each opens as a standalone PDF you can read, print or pass along. Nothing here is an appraisal, a filing or legal advice. Parcel-specific reviews are shared with the owners concerned and are not posted here.
The sales ratio studies and the coefficient of dispersion
What the COD measures, the number Otisfield’s two studies delivered (Average Deviation 4; COD 4.20 on 45 sales), the IAAO and Rule 201 guidelines, class sample sizes, the transfers on record that the studies left out, and the certified ratio of 1.00 against the State’s 2026 valuation.
Open PDF · Download · Otisfield_Sales_Ratio_Study_and_COD.pdf
Condition against age: the 2026–27 cards and the PT103 line
Each dated house on the roll plotted by age and condition, with the town median by age band and the manual’s half-point-a-year example line. Only a minority of cards carry a year built; the chart says so.
Grade against age
Each dated house plotted by age and grade, with the median by age band. Whether the firm’s grade scale corresponds to PT103’s five levels is unknown.
Every structure the firm valued: condition on the 2026–27 roll
The full distribution of condition ratings across all building rows, by type of structure, on one printable page.
Open PDF · Download · Otisfield_Every_Structure_Condition_2026.pdf
Every structure the firm valued: grade on the 2026–27 roll
The full distribution of grade across all building rows, by type of structure.
Open PDF · Download · Otisfield_Every_Structure_Grade_2026.pdf
How the budget becomes your tax
From the appropriations on the signed tax-rate form to the 9.60-mill rate: the arithmetic of the 2026–27 commitment and why a halved rate on a doubled value moved some bills and not others.
Open PDF · Download · Otisfield_How_The_Budget_Becomes_Your_Tax.pdf
Condition & obsolescence: industry definitions
The appraisal profession’s own vocabulary for building condition and the two obsolescence factors, with IAAO, Appraisal Institute and Fannie Mae citations. Written for Norway; the definitions are general.
The end of Maine’s municipal property tax levy cap
What changed in state law in 2024 (L.D. 2102 / P.L. 2023, c. 603), why it matters in a revaluation year, and what residents can still do. Written for Norway; the law is statewide.
Open PDF · Download · Norway_Levy_Limit_Repeal_Explainer.pdf
The 2024 removal of the municipal tax cap
Companion piece on the levy-limit repeal and the mil-rate mechanic. Statewide.
Every figure in these documents can be checked against the Town’s own card for the parcel in question and against the sources each document cites. Corrections are welcome through Leave your thoughts.
Documents produced by the Town
These are the records the Town of Otisfield produced in response to a Freedom of Access Act request made 22 September 2026, together with the proposed-values list and sample notice the firm posted on its own website. They are the Town’s and the firm’s documents, reproduced unaltered; this site did not write them. The commitment books are about 340 pages each. Not produced: the revaluation contract, any bid or proposal, and any disclosure of interest.
| Type | Document | Size | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| Study | Sales Ratio Analysis, 2024 sales (21 sales) | 0.2 MB | Open |
| Study | Sales Ratio Analysis, 2025–26 sales (24 sales) | 0.2 MB | Open |
| Pricing | Building pricing schedule (37 pages) | 0.6 MB | Open |
| Pricing | Base acre pricing tables | 0.2 MB | Open |
| Pricing | Additional acreage pricing | 0.3 MB | Open |
| Pricing | Waterfront pricing by water body | 0.2 MB | Open |
| Pricing | Site-improvement pricing | 0.1 MB | Open |
| Commitment | FY 2025–26 real estate commitment book (old values, 19.55 mills; printed 23 Sep 2026) | 0.8 MB | Open |
| Commitment | FY 2025–26 personal property commitment book | 0.0 MB | Open |
| Commitment | FY 2025–26 supplemental tax, 1 | 0.0 MB | Open |
| Commitment | FY 2025–26 supplemental tax, 2 | 0.0 MB | Open |
| Commitment | FY 2025–26 signed commitment papers (20 Aug 2025; scanned) | 0.7 MB | Open |
| Commitment | FY 2025–26 tax rate calculation and commitment (scanned) | 1.0 MB | Open |
| Commitment | FY 2026–27 real estate commitment book (revaluation values, 9.60 mills) | 0.8 MB | Open |
| Commitment | FY 2026–27 personal property commitment book | 0.0 MB | Open |
| Commitment | FY 2026–27 signed commitment papers and tax rate calculation (5 Aug 2026; scanned) | 1.0 MB | Open |
| Transfers | Real estate transfer analysis workbook (RETTD data), 2025–26 | 0.4 MB | Open |
| Transfers | Real estate transfer analysis workbook (RETTD data), 2024–25 | 0.4 MB | Open |
| Values | 2026 proposed values list (June 2026; the firm’s PDF) | 1.9 MB | Open |
| Values | Sample 2026 value notice (the firm’s PDF) | 0.4 MB | Open |
Anyone may request the same records from the Town under 1 M.R.S. §408-A. Nothing on this site restricts that right.
Purpose & sources
Maine property tax records are public, but they are spread across bulk-printed commitment books, a parcel-by-parcel web lookup and scanned FOAA documents. This site puts them in one searchable place, sets the State’s assessor-training manual and the IAAO’s published standards beside how Otisfield’s cards record condition, obsolescence and grade, and publishes the firm’s sales ratio studies and pricing schedules, so each reader can draw his or her own conclusions. It is information only.
Where every figure comes from
- Tax roll totals, account numbers, 2025–26 and 2026–27 values and tax: the Town of Otisfield’s real estate commitment books (committed 20 August 2025 and 5 August 2026; both printed 23 September 2026), produced under FOAA. Accounts are matched between the two years by Trio account number.
- Land lines, site improvements, building grade, condition and obsolescence, visit history, exemptions, owner and sale information: each parcel’s property record card, as published by John E. O’Donnell & Associates for the 2026–27 tax year (captured September 2026). Street addresses are from the firm’s parcel index.
- 2026 proposed values: “Otisfield, Maine Proposed Values, 2026 Revaluation, Estimated Tax Rate .00965,” the firm’s PDF. Matched to the commitment by account number where the printed row could be read.
- Sales ratio studies, pricing schedules, signed commitment papers: produced under FOAA; PDFs are on the documents page.
- Property transfers: the Town’s Real Estate Transfer Analysis workbooks (Maine RETTD data), July 2024 to June 2026.
- Recent sold listings: Zillow’s public sold-listing data for Otisfield, 41 sales, October 2024 to August 2025, as saved by this project; unverified against the registry.
- State history: Maine Revenue Services Municipal Valuation Return Statistical Summaries, 2009–2025; MRS State Valuation history 2007–2026.
- Standards: Maine Revenue Services PT103 — Valuation of Real Estate; IAAO Glossary, Standard on Mass Appraisal of Real Property and Standard on Ratio Studies; MRS Rule Chapter 201 (18-125 CMR ch. 201); MRS Property Tax Bulletin No. 10.
What this site does not do
It does not say whether any card is over- or under-assessed, what any property is worth, or whether any owner should file anything. It is not an appraisal and not legal advice. Figures were read from PDFs by software and may contain errors; verify anything material against the Town’s records. The firm’s class assignments on this site (house, waterfront, vacant and so on) are this site’s reading of the card, not the firm’s.
Donations
Any donation toward the aggregation of the data and the web hosting is appreciated. Donate through Venmo
© 2026 Fifteen King St LLC, Norway, Maine. All rights reserved.
Add a historical parcel card
Historical parcel cards are public records. To add yours: ask the Otisfield Town Office for a copy of the parcel’s property record card from before the 2026 revaluation, and drop the copy in my mailbox. Every card is a data point on what building quality, condition and construction in Otisfield looked like before the revaluation, and on how the old grade became the new one. Older cards for any parcel are welcome, not only your own.
Property record cards only, please. Do not include tax bills, identification, or anything that is not a parcel card.
Leave your thoughts
Corrections to a figure on this site, or your own observations about a parcel, are welcome. Please do not include anything private. This is not a way to reach the Town or the assessors.